E Exhibition // S Screening // P Project // Performance

2021       
E Loop Barcelona, with Galerie Ron Mandos, 16.11-18.11. Barcelona, ES
E Visite #9 We fight back, Het Bos, curated by De Imagerie, 11.11-14.11. Antwerpen, BE 
P Frans Masereel Centrum, 22.10-29.10, Kasterlee, BE
S Kaleidoskop. Fragmente. Im Kino: INSIGHT (FAST FORWARD), LE STUDIO Film und Bühne, invited by CineCollective, 05.10. Vienna, AT
Open Studios, HISK, 17.09.-20.09. Gent, BE
P 
Spacial Disruption, SIGN 18.07-31.08, Groningen, NL
E The HISK Affair, Grosset site, 24.06.-18.07. Brussels, BE
E PUT YOUR FINGER, Galerie Emila Filly, 18.06.-31.07. Ústí Nad Labem, CZ
S Diagonale’21, Festival of Austrian Film, 08.06.-13.06. Graz, AT
E Inframince infra-mince infra mince, Heiligenkreuzerhof, curated by Gudrun Ratzinger und Franz Thalmair, 12.05.-02.07. Vienna, AT 
S Open Day, Gerrit Rietveld Academie, 29.01. Amsterdam, NL (online) 


2020
S
IFFBHLA, Bosnia-Herzegowina Looks Around, Bottrop, DE  11.11.-18.11. (online)
Started ‘20, Coronadisplay at Berlinskej Model, organised by Pavel Vančát, with Lenka Glisníková and Oded Arad, 30.10-03.11. Prag, CZ 
E CHANGE, Fondation Francès, 17.09-23.12. Senlis, FR  
S TIFF, Tirana International Film Festival, 19.09-25.09. Tirana, AL (online)
E Prishtina-Marseille, La Ville Blanche, in the context of Manifesta 13 Les Parallèles du Sud, 28.08-19.09. Marseille, FR 
P Traces, Manifesta 13 Les Parallèles du Sud, with Marvin Kanas, 10.07.-27.08. Marseille, FR 
S Dokufest, 05.08.-13.08. Prizren, XK (online)
E Kaleidoskop 2020. Fragmente. Film und Freiluft am Karlsplatz, 26.06-17.07. Vienna, AT 
S Distance #1, Magacin u Kraljevića Marka 4-8, invited by Alex Murray, 07.03. Belgrade, SR 
E Jong Talent, Artphy, 18.01.-08.03. Onstwedde, NL 
E Startpoint Prize, Arti et Amicitiae, 31.01.-01.03. Amsterdam, NL  

2019
E Startpoint Prize, Kovomat, Krenova 6, 11.12.-19.12. Brno, CZ  
                             Holesovicka trznice, Hala 17, 12.12.-19.12. Prague, CZ  
E Best of Graduates, Ron Mandos Galerie, 27.07.-31.08. Amsterdam NL 
E As If Biting Iron, Gerrit Rietveld Academie, Amsterdam, NL  
F Kajetan, Kinkerstraat 80, invited by Kajetan Uranitsch, 15.06. Amsterdam, NL
E Take a Walk on the Wild Side. Fabulating Alternative Imaginaries in Art and Life, Rietveld Uncut, Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, NL
E My Dreams Collection, M4 Gastatelier, with Maria Nolla and Johan Roelofs, Amsterdam, NL
E Schnee von Gestern, Rietveld Pavilion, with Tim Neutel und Michael Broschmann, Amsterdam, NL

2018
E Goodbye, Wotruba Atelier, Rustenschacherallee 2-4, Vienna, AT
E
Aquarell Room, Show me tomorrow, I will go there, invited by HISK Laureates, Gent, BE
E Noisy Walls, Tourniairestraat 1/3, organised by Michael Broschmann, Lukasz Matuszewski, Emma Nantermoz, Johan Roelofs, Amsterdam, NL
E Titanic, Gerrit Rietveld Academie, Amsterdam, NL

2017
P
[A]fa Nubuke Wa, Project Lab, organised by Baerbel Mueller and Jürgen Strohmayer invited by Nubuke Foundation Ghana, Wa, GH
E Stephanie Rizaj, Cafe Else, invited by Roland Schweizer, Vienna, AT
E Grenzerfahrungen, Alte Post, curated by Angela Stief, in the context of The Essence 17, Vienna, AT
E Ende Gelände, Westbahnstraße 56, organised by Conny Frischauf, Vienna, AT
E [A]fa Lagos Legacy, organised by Baerbel Mueller, Stefanie Theuretzbacher and Legacy 1995, Nigerian Railway Compound in Ebute-Metta, Lagos, NG

2016
P City Rules, Lichtenberg Studios, organised by Roman Pfeffer, Berlin, DE
E How to be trained as an artist, open house, University of Applied Arts Vienna, AT
E Parallel Vienna, Alte Post, invited by Tim Hartmann, Vienna, AT
E MUD, Alte Post, curated by Sarah Ortmeyer, in the context of The Essence 16, Vienna, AT
E Juxtapositionen, Salon für Kunstbuch im 21er Haus, organised by Franz Thalmair, Vienna, AT

2015
E EXPO 2005/ Istanbul Modern, curated by E++, Istanbul, TR
E Curtainwall, open house, University of Applied Arts Vienna, AT
E Some is Missing, Künstlerhaus, organised by David Moises, in the context of The Essence 15, with Luca Kieser, Vienna, AT
E M-Raum, Galerie Kunstbuero, Vienna, AT

2014
F Austrian Fashion Auction, Vienna MQ Fashion Week, invited by Austrian Fashion Association, Vienna, AT
P Symбиоза, organised by EASA European Architecture Student Association, Velico Tarnovo, BG
E Sworn Virgin, PARK-Concept StoreVienna, AT
F LastShow, Grelle Forelle, Vienna, AT
F Frühlingserwachen, Best of Mode, Kammerspiele Linz, AT

2013
E Behind the Scenes, Neubaugasse 44, organised by Eva ZarVienna, AT
E Van der Raum, Samstag Shop, Margaretenstraße 46, Vienna, AT
F BFGU-BUNKA Fashion Show, Tokyo, JP

2012
E Rudolfsheim observation, Reuenthalgasse, invited by Madeleine Nostitz-Rieneck, in the context of Wir sind Wien Festival der Bezirke, 01.06.-23.06. Vienna, AT

2011
F Azubis 02 present the convention, Marx Media Vienna, organised by fabrics_interseason, curated by Jakob Lena Knebl, Salvatore Viviano, Tanja Widmann and Maria Ziegelböck, 01.06. Vienna, AT 



Grants and Awards

2021
Theodor Körner Preis, AT
Stipendium for Dance and Performance, Arts and Culture Division of the Federal Chancellery of Austria, AT

2020
Emanuel und Sofie Fohn Stipendium, AT

2019
Startpoint Prize, EU
Ron Mandos Young Blood Award, Amsterdam, NL
Berlagefonds, Gerrit Rietveld Academie, Amsterdam, NL

2016
Scholarship, Austrian Fashion Association, AT

2015
Startstipendium, Arts and Culture Division of the Federal Chancellery of Austria, AT
Nominee Austrian Fashion Award, AT



Public Collections

Voorlinden Museum, NL 
Wien Museum, AT



Commissioned Work

Trophy Design of the Austrian Stateprize of Future Mobility, Chancellery of Austria and University of Applied Arts Vienna, AT
Exhibition Design for Kofi Setordji, [A]fa Applied Foreign Affairs, Galerie Göttlicher, Krems, AT



Participation

Bregenzer Festspiele, Costume department, AT
[A]fa Applied Foreign Affairs Team, Project Lab, University of Applied Arts Vienna, AT
Student Assistent, Transarts, University of Applied Arts Vienna, AT
Bless Showroom, Paris Fashion Week, Paris, FR
Bless, Collection N°54 RemembranceSubito, Berlin, DE
ORF, the Austrian Broadcasting Corporation, Costume department, Vienna, AT
Frank Leder, Collection Turf, Berlin, DE
Wally Salner (fabric_interseason), Collection f/w textiles for furniture, exhibition Reflecting Fashion, MUMOK, Vienna, AT








© Stephanie Rizaj / +43 6707015546 / stephanie.rizaj@gmx.at / vimeo